Southwark Youth Council Elections

Closed 19 Mar 2017

Opened 13 Mar 2017

Results expected 21 Mar 2017

Overview

#SYCElectionWeek 2017

Southwark Youth Council (SYC) is a group of young people, elected by young people to represent the voices of young people through their schools and neighbourhoods. SYC support the Council’s engagement with young people and work on developing more exciting and involving ways of addressing priority topics that matter most to young people in Southwark.

From 13 to 19 March 2017 you can have your say by voting for the people you want to represent you.

We are looking for two representatives from your school and two representatives from your community area to be elected as SYC members and lead on the topics that matter most to you. 

To be eligible to vote you must be a young person between the ages of 11 to 25, living or attending school in Southwark. 

Successful candidates will be announced on 21 March 2017.

What Happens Next

Southwark Youth Council Election Results

During #SYCElectionWeek 13 to 19 March 2017, Southwark young people voted for a lead and deputy representative from their school and community area. They also voted on the top three priority topics that they would like Southwark Youth Council members to work on during their two year term.

The results are in!

Schools

Please note: Only schools with candidates who stood for election during 13 to 19 March 2017 are listed below.

If your school is not listed but would like to register for a chance to represent your school please click here.

Ark Globe Academy

Elected Lead Representative: Philip Nai-Tete

Elected Deputy Representative: Vanessa Osborne

City of London Academy

Elected Lead Representative: Alex Melnikov

Elected Deputy Representative: Nicole Tu

Dulwich College

Elected Lead Representative: Ben Cudworth

Deputy Representative: Open position

Harris Academy Peckham

Elected Lead Representative: Sarah Ezzeddine

Elected Deputy Representative: Yinka Aresa

Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

Elected Lead Representative: Zahra Gaal

Deputy Representative: Open position

Notre Dame RC Girls’ School 

Elected Lead Representative: Angel Poku-Amankwah

Elected Deputy Representative: Brigid Laing

Sacred Heart RC School

Elected Lead Representative: Oghomwen Obasuyi

Elected Deputy Representative: Precious Ogunlowo

St Michael’s Catholic College

Elected Lead Representative: Patrick McNeely

Elected Deputy Representative: Billie Wilson

St Saviour’s and St Olave’s

Elected Lead Representative: Victoria Balogun

Elected Deputy Representative: Bimbola Akinsanya

St Thomas the Apostle College

Elected Lead Representative: David Ayeni

Elected Deputy Representative: James Ogochukwu

Walworth Academy

Elected Lead Representative: Skye Campbell

Elected Deputy Representative: Open position

 

Community

If you are aged 14 to 19 and live in the Borough, Bankside and Walworth or Dulwich community area and would like to register for a chance to represent your area please click here.

Bermondsey and Rotherhithe

Elected Lead Representative: Bola Folorunso

Elected Deputy Representative: Elise Dunkley

Borough, Bankside and Walworth

Elected Lead Representative: Esther Akinyele

Deputy Representative: Open position

Camberwell

Elected Lead Representative: Deborah Elugbadebo

Elected Deputy Representative: Abdirashid Ahmed

Dulwich

Lead Representative: Open position

Deputy Representative: Open position

Peckham and Nunhead

Elected Lead Representative: Hannah Olomola

Elected Deputy Representative: Jamela Conteh

 

Priority Topics

In order of priority, below are the top three most important issues as voted by Southwark young people.

  1.  Knife Crime
  2. Careers, Training and Employability
  3. Bullying

Congratulations to all successfully elected candidates and well done to all the candidates who stood in this election. We commend your efforts and courage to stand as a leader amongst your peers.

Areas

  • Camberwell Green
  • Chaucer
  • Faraday
  • Newington
  • Peckham
  • Peckham Rye
  • Rotherhithe
  • South Bermondsey
  • Surrey Docks

Audiences

  • Children and young people
  • Faith groups and organisations
  • Community and voluntary groups
  • Local groups and organisations
  • Schools

Interests

  • All Interests